Federal Income Tax Calculator

ARIZONA INCOME TAX · TAX YEAR 2026

2026 Arizona income tax calculator

Estimate Arizona income tax at the 2.5% flat rate, with federal income tax and take-home pay for tax year 2026.

Income and household

Enter nonnegative amounts. Blank numeric fields mean zero. Commas and dollar signs are accepted for money.

Your estimate

Enable JavaScript to calculate your estimate.

Arizona take-home pay by salary

Take-home pay is wages minus Arizona tax, federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. Paychecks split the annual estimate evenly; your actual withholding depends on your W-4 and pay schedule.

Single filer, tax year 2026, wages only
SalaryState taxTake-home payEvery two weeks
$50,000$848$41,508$1,596
$75,000$1,473$60,120$2,312
$100,000$2,098$77,083$2,965
$150,000$3,348$110,444$4,248
$200,000$4,598$144,330$5,551

Arizona income tax rate for 2026

Arizona taxes all income at a flat 2.5% for every filing status. A tax credit of $125 for each dependent under 17, and $25 for each dependent 17 or older, reduces the tax directly.

All filing statuses — tax year 2026
RateTaxable income
2.5%All taxable income
Arizona deductions and exemptions — tax year 2026
Filing statusStandard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Married filing separately$16,100

Arizona income tax questions

Does Arizona have a state income tax?

Yes. Arizona taxes income at a flat 2.5% for 2026.

How much is Arizona income tax on $100,000?

A single filer with $100,000 in wages and no other income, 401(k) contributions or dependents owes about $2,097.50 in Arizona income tax for 2026, 2.10% of wages. After federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, take-home pay is about $77,082.50, or $2,964.71 every two weeks.

What is the Arizona standard deduction for 2026?

For 2026, the Arizona standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and married couples filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and $24,150 for heads of household. A.R.S. 43-1041 sets $15,750, $31,500 and $23,625 and adjusts them for inflation the same way as the federal standard deduction. Those base amounts equal the 2025 federal deduction, so the 2026 amounts match the federal ones; the Department of Revenue's 2026 forms are not out yet. Each child under 17 also earns a $125 tax credit and each older dependent $25, both reduced by 5% for each $1,000 of federal AGI over $200,000, or $400,000 for joint filers.

Does Arizona tax Social Security?

No. Arizona does not tax Social Security benefits.

Arizona Social Security tax rules

Does Arizona tax retirement income?

Yes. Arizona taxes private pensions and 401(k) and IRA withdrawals, subtracts up to $2,500 of a federal or Arizona government pension, and exempts military retirement.

Arizona retirement income tax for 2026

How does Arizona tax capital gains?

At the 2.5% flat rate, but you can subtract 25% of net long-term gains on assets bought after 2011. Long-term gains also get lower federal rates than this calculator applies to other income, so use the capital gains tax calculator for the federal side.

How much Arizona tax is withheld from my paycheck?

You choose. On Form A-4, employees pick a withholding rate from 0.5% to 3.5% of gross wages. Without a form, employers withhold 2.0%.

How this calculator works

The calculator starts from federal AGI, subtracts the Arizona standard deduction, multiplies the remainder by 2.5% and then subtracts the $125 credit for each child under 17 and the $25 credit for each other dependent.

Worked example

A single filer with $75,000 in wages, no other income, no 401(k) contributions and no dependents has $58,900.00 of Arizona taxable income and about $1,472.50 in Arizona income tax, 1.96% of wages. After federal income tax of $7,670.00 and $5,737.50 in Social Security and Medicare, estimated take-home pay is $60,120.00, or $5,010.00 a month.

What this estimate excludes

The extra exemptions for age 65 or blindness, the charitable addition to the standard deduction, the subtractions for Social Security, pensions and military pay, the family income tax credit, itemized deductions and other credits.

Arizona sources

Federal tax uses IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. Read the full assumptions and sources.