Federal Income Tax Calculator

INDIANA INCOME TAX · TAX YEAR 2026

2026 Indiana income tax calculator

Estimate Indiana state and county income tax, federal income tax and take-home pay for tax year 2026, with all 92 county rates.

Income and household

Enter nonnegative amounts. Blank numeric fields mean zero. Commas and dollar signs are accepted for money.

Your estimate

Enable JavaScript to calculate your estimate.

Indiana take-home pay by salary

Take-home pay is wages minus Indiana state and county tax, federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. Paychecks split the annual estimate evenly; your actual withholding depends on your W-4 and pay schedule.

Single filer, tax year 2026, wages only, Marion County resident
SalaryState and county taxTake-home payEvery two weeks
$50,000$2,435$39,920$1,535
$75,000$3,678$57,915$2,227
$100,000$4,920$74,260$2,856
$150,000$7,405$106,386$4,092
$200,000$9,890$139,037$5,348

Indiana income tax rate for 2026

Indiana taxes income at a flat 2.95% for 2026, and 2.9% is scheduled for 2027. Every county adds its own income tax on the same taxable income.

All filing statuses — tax year 2026
RateTaxable income
2.95%All taxable income
Indiana deductions and exemptions — tax year 2026
Filing statusExemption
Single$1,000
Married filing jointly$2,000
Head of household$1,000
Married filing separately$1,000
Each dependent$1,000

Indiana county income tax rates for 2026

Rates apply to Indiana taxable income after exemptions, for the county where you lived on January 1, 2026. If you lived outside Indiana on that date but worked in an Indiana county, that county's rate applies.

Indiana county income tax rates — tax year 2026
CountyCounty tax rate
Adams County1.6%
Allen County1.59%
Bartholomew County1.75%
Benton County1.79%
Blackford County2.5%
Boone County1.7025%
Brown County2.5234%
Carroll County2.4733%
Cass County2.95%
Clark County2%
Clay County2.35%
Clinton County2.65%
Crawford County1.65%
Daviess County1.5%
Dearborn County1.4%
Decatur County2.45%
DeKalb County2.13%
Delaware County1.5%
Dubois County1.2%
Elkhart County2%
Fayette County2.82%
Floyd County1.89%
Fountain County2.1%
Franklin County1.7%
Fulton County2.88%
Gibson County1.3%
Grant County2.75%
Greene County2.35%
Hamilton County1.1%
Hancock County1.94%
Harrison County1%
Hendricks County1.7%
Henry County2.02%
Howard County2.35%
Huntington County1.95%
Jackson County2.1%
Jasper County2.864%
Jay County2.5%
Jefferson County1.03%
Jennings County2.5%
Johnson County1.4%
Knox County1.7%
Kosciusko County1%
LaGrange County1.65%
Lake County1.5%
LaPorte County1.45%
Lawrence County1.75%
Madison County2.25%
Marion County2.02%
Marshall County1.25%
Martin County2.5%
Miami County2.54%
Monroe County2.14%
Montgomery County2.65%
Morgan County2.72%
Newton County1%
Noble County1.75%
Ohio County2%
Orange County1.75%
Owen County2.5%
Parke County2.65%
Perry County1.4%
Pike County1.2%
Porter County0.5%
Posey County1.45%
Pulaski County2.85%
Putnam County2.3%
Randolph County3%
Ripley County2.38%
Rush County2.15%
Scott County2.16%
Shelby County1.7%
Spencer County0.8%
St. Joseph County1.75%
Starke County1.71%
Steuben County1.99%
Sullivan County1.7%
Switzerland County1.45%
Tippecanoe County1.28%
Tipton County2.6%
Union County2.75%
Vanderburgh County1.25%
Vermillion County1.5%
Vigo County2%
Wabash County2.9%
Warren County2.12%
Warrick County1%
Washington County2%
Wayne County1.25%
Wells County2.1%
White County2.32%
Whitley County1.6829%

Indiana income tax questions

Does Indiana have a state income tax?

Yes. Indiana taxes income at a flat 2.95% for 2026. Every county also taxes the same income, at 0.5% to 3% for 2026.

How much is Indiana income tax on $100,000?

A single filer in Marion County with $100,000 in wages and no other income, 401(k) contributions or dependents owes about $4,920.30 in Indiana state and county income tax for 2026, 4.92% of wages. After federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, take-home pay is about $74,259.70, or $2,856.14 every two weeks.

What is the Indiana standard deduction for 2026?

Indiana has no standard deduction. Personal exemptions are $1,000 for single filers, heads of household and married couples filing separately, and $2,000 for married couples filing jointly, plus $1,000 for each dependent. Each child under 17 also gets a $1,500 additional exemption. Older children under 19 and full-time students under 24 qualify for it too, but the calculator gives other dependents only the $1,000 exemption, because a parent or other relative would not qualify.

Does Indiana tax Social Security?

No. Indiana does not tax Social Security benefits.

Indiana Social Security tax rules

Does Indiana tax retirement income?

Yes. Indiana taxes pensions and 401(k) and IRA withdrawals at its flat rate plus county tax, but exempts military retirement and allows up to $16,000 for federal civil service annuities at 62.

Indiana retirement income tax for 2026

How does Indiana tax capital gains?

As ordinary income at the 2.95% state rate plus county tax. Indiana starts from federal adjusted gross income and has no separate capital gains rate. Long-term gains get lower federal rates than this calculator applies to other income, so use the capital gains tax calculator for the federal side.

Which Indiana county tax rate applies to me?

The rate of the county where you lived on January 1, 2026, even if you moved later in the year. For 2026, rates run from 0.5% in Porter County to 3% in Randolph County. Marion County, which includes Indianapolis, charges 2.02%.

How this calculator works

The calculator starts from federal AGI and subtracts a $1,000 exemption for you, your spouse on a joint return and each dependent, plus a $1,500 additional exemption for each child under 17. It multiplies the result by 2.95% for state tax and by your county's rate for county tax.

County tax uses the county where you lived on January 1, 2026. Boone County raised its rate from 1.7% to 1.71% on October 1, 2026. When rates changed in October 2022, the Department of Revenue's annual rate chart used three-quarters of the old rate plus one-quarter of the new one, so the calculator uses 1.7025% for Boone County until the 2026 chart is published.

Worked example

A single filer in Marion County with $75,000 in wages, no other income, no 401(k) contributions and no dependents has $74,000.00 of Indiana taxable income and about $3,677.80 in Indiana state and county income tax, 4.90% of wages. After federal income tax of $7,670.00 and $5,737.50 in Social Security and Medicare, estimated take-home pay is $57,914.70, or $4,826.23 a month.

What this estimate excludes

The deductions for Social Security, military retirement pay and federal civil service annuities, the renter's deduction, the 2026 deductions for tips, overtime and car loan interest, the $1,500 additional exemption for dependents 17 or older who are your children under 19 or full-time students under 24 (entered as other dependents, they get only $1,000), the extra $1,500 in the first year a child qualifies, the adopted child exemption, exemptions for age 65 or blindness, the Indiana earned income credit, the unified tax credit for the elderly and other credits. Married couples who lived in different counties on January 1 split income between counties; this estimate uses one county for both.

Indiana sources

Federal tax uses IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. Read the full assumptions and sources.