Federal Income Tax Calculator

MISSOURI INCOME TAX · TAX YEAR 2026

2026 Missouri income tax calculator

Estimate Missouri income tax with the 2026 brackets and federal tax deduction, plus federal income tax and take-home pay.

Income and household

Enter nonnegative amounts. Blank numeric fields mean zero. Commas and dollar signs are accepted for money.

Your estimate

Enable JavaScript to calculate your estimate.

Missouri take-home pay by salary

Take-home pay is wages minus Missouri tax, federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare. Paychecks split the annual estimate evenly; your actual withholding depends on your W-4 and pay schedule.

Single filer, tax year 2026, wages only
SalaryState taxTake-home payEvery two weeks
$50,000$1,368$40,987$1,576
$75,000$2,534$59,059$2,271
$100,000$3,670$75,510$2,904
$150,000$6,113$107,678$4,141
$200,000$8,463$140,464$5,402

Missouri tax brackets for 2026

Missouri's brackets are indexed each year and are the same for every filing status. For 2026, the first $1,348 is untaxed and the top 4.7% rate applies above $9,436, so most of a typical salary is taxed at 4.7%.

All filing statuses — tax year 2026
RateTaxable income
0%Up to $1,348
2%Over $1,348 through $2,696
2.5%Over $2,696 through $4,044
3%Over $4,044 through $5,392
3.5%Over $5,392 through $6,740
4%Over $6,740 through $8,088
4.5%Over $8,088 through $9,436
4.7%Over $9,436
Missouri deductions and exemptions — tax year 2026
Filing statusStandard deduction
Single$16,100
Married filing jointly$32,200
Head of household$24,150
Married filing separately$16,100

Missouri income tax questions

Does Missouri have a state income tax?

Yes. Missouri taxes income at graduated rates from 0% to 4.7% for 2026.

How much is Missouri income tax on $100,000?

A single filer with $100,000 in wages and no other income, 401(k) contributions or dependents owes about $3,669.96 in Missouri income tax for 2026, 3.67% of wages. After federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, take-home pay is about $75,510.04, or $2,904.23 every two weeks.

What is the Missouri standard deduction for 2026?

For 2026, the Missouri standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and married couples filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and $24,150 for heads of household. Missouri's standard deduction matches the federal amount. Heads of household also get a $1,400 exemption. Missouri lets you deduct part of your federal income tax after nonrefundable credits, less any earned income credit: 35% when Missouri AGI is $25,000 or less, falling to 5% at $125,000 and none above, capped at $5,000, or $10,000 for joint returns.

Does Missouri tax Social Security?

No. Missouri does not tax Social Security benefits.

Missouri Social Security tax rules

Does Missouri tax retirement income?

Partly. Missouri exempts military retirement and public pensions up to $48,967, and up to $6,000 per person of private pension and IRA income, reduced above $25,000 of income ($32,000 joint).

Missouri retirement income tax for 2026

How does Missouri tax capital gains?

Missouri no longer taxes them. Starting in 2025, individuals subtract 100% of capital gains reported on the federal return. Federal tax still applies, so use the capital gains tax calculator for the federal side.

Do Kansas City and St. Louis tax income?

Yes. Both cities levy a 1% earnings tax on residents and on people who work in the city. This calculator does not include it.

How this calculator works

The calculator starts from federal AGI and subtracts the federal income tax deduction and the standard deduction, then applies the 2026 brackets. For joint returns, Missouri taxes each spouse's share of income separately; this estimate treats all income as one spouse's, which can overstate tax by up to about $180.

Worked example

A single filer with $75,000 in wages, no other income, no 401(k) contributions and no dependents has $57,749.50 of Missouri taxable income and about $2,533.73 in Missouri income tax, 3.38% of wages. After federal income tax of $7,670.00 and $5,737.50 in Social Security and Medicare, estimated take-home pay is $59,058.77, or $4,921.56 a month.

What this estimate excludes

Kansas City and St. Louis earnings taxes, the subtractions for Social Security, pensions and capital gains, the extra deduction for age 65 or blindness, the working family tax credit, itemized deductions and other credits. The earned income credit that lowers the federal tax deduction counts only children under 17, ignores the investment income limit, and is not allowed if married filing separately.

Missouri sources

Federal tax uses IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32. Read the full assumptions and sources.