Federal Income Tax Calculator

529 PLANS · TAX YEAR 2026

529 tax deduction by state

Most states with an income tax let you deduct 529 contributions or take a credit for them; the federal return does not. A single filer with $75,000 of wages who contributes $5,000 saves from nothing to $1,000 of state tax, depending on the state.

Your contribution

State tax saved

New York tax saved
$270.00
Deduction
$5,000.00
Deduction limit
$5,000.00
New York tax before
$3,453.40
New York tax after
$3,183.40

529 tax deduction by state

Each state's 2026 limit, single / joint, and the state tax a single filer with $75,000 of wages saves on a $5,000 contribution. Indiana figures include Marion County tax. Maryland figures include Montgomery County tax. New York figures exclude New York City tax.

State tax saved on a $5,000 529 contribution — tax year 2026
StateLimitTax saved
AlabamaDeduction, in-state plan$5,000 / $10,000$250
AlaskaNo income taxNone$0
ArizonaDeduction, any state's plan$2,000 / $4,000 per beneficiary$50
ArkansasNot confirmedNot confirmedNot confirmed
CaliforniaNo deductionNone$0
ColoradoDeduction, in-state plan$26,200 / $39,200 per beneficiary$220
ConnecticutDeduction, in-state plan$5,000 / $10,000$300
DelawareNot confirmedNot confirmedNot confirmed
District of ColumbiaDeduction, in-state plan$4,000 / $8,000$260
FloridaNo income taxNone$0
GeorgiaDeduction, in-state plan$4,000 / $8,000 per beneficiary$200
HawaiiNo deductionNone$0
IdahoDeduction, in-state plan$6,000 / $12,000$265
IllinoisDeduction, in-state plan$10,000 / $20,000$248
IndianaCredit, in-state plan20%, up to $1,500$1,000
IowaDeduction, in-state plan$6,100 / $12,200 per beneficiary$190
KansasDeduction, any state's plan$3,000 / $6,000 per beneficiary$167
KentuckyNo deductionNone$0
LouisianaDeduction, in-state plan$2,400 / $4,800 per beneficiary$72
MaineDeduction, any state's plan$1,000 per beneficiary$68
MarylandDeduction, in-state plan$2,500 / $5,000 per beneficiary$199
MassachusettsDeduction, in-state plan$1,000 / $2,000$50
MichiganDeduction, in-state plan$5,000 / $10,000$213
MinnesotaCredit or deduction, any state's plan50% credit up to $500, or $1,500 / $3,000 deduction$500
MississippiDeduction, in-state plan$10,000 / $20,000$200
MissouriDeduction, any state's plan$8,000 / $16,000$235
MontanaNot confirmedNot confirmedNot confirmed
NebraskaDeduction, in-state plan$10,000$228
NevadaNo income taxNone$0
New HampshireNo income taxNone$0
New JerseyDeduction, in-state plan$10,000$276
New MexicoDeduction, in-state planNo limit$235
New YorkDeduction, in-state plan$5,000 / $10,000$270
North CarolinaNo deductionNone$0
North DakotaDeduction, in-state plan$5,000 / $10,000$98
OhioDeduction, any state's plan$4,000 per beneficiary$110
OklahomaDeduction, in-state plan$10,000 / $20,000$225
OregonRefundable credit, in-state planUp to $190 / $380$190
PennsylvaniaDeduction, any state's plan$19,000 / $38,000 per beneficiary$154
Rhode IslandNot confirmedNot confirmedNot confirmed
South CarolinaDeduction, in-state planNo limit$261
South DakotaNo income taxNone$0
TennesseeNo income taxNone$0
TexasNo income taxNone$0
UtahCredit, in-state plan4.45% of $2,560 / $5,120 per beneficiary$114
VermontCredit, in-state plan10% of $2,500 / $5,000 per beneficiary$250
VirginiaDeduction, in-state plan$4,000 per beneficiary$230
WashingtonNo income taxNone$0
West VirginiaNot confirmedNot confirmedNot confirmed
WisconsinDeduction, in-state plan$5,280 per beneficiary$297
WyomingNo income taxNone$0

529 tax deduction questions

Which states give a tax break for 529 contributions?

This site confirms a 2026 deduction in 27 states and DC, and a credit in five: Indiana, Minnesota, Oregon, Utah and Vermont. Minnesota lets filers choose its credit or a subtraction.

Which states let you deduct contributions to any state's 529 plan?

Arizona, Kansas, Maine, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio and Pennsylvania, among the states with a confirmed 2026 benefit. Elsewhere, this site's figures are for the state's own plan.

Which states have no 529 deduction?

California, Hawaii, Kentucky and North Carolina tax income but give no deduction or credit for 529 contributions. Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming have no personal income tax. This site has not confirmed the 2026 benefit in Arkansas, Delaware, Montana, Rhode Island and West Virginia.

How much does a $5,000 529 contribution save in state tax?

For a single filer with $75,000 of wages, from nothing to $1,000, in Indiana. The saving depends on the state's limit and its tax rate.

Is a 529 contribution deductible on the federal return?

No. Contributions to a 529 plan aren't deductible on the federal return. Earnings grow tax-free, and withdrawals for qualified education expenses aren't taxed; part of the earnings is taxed when withdrawals exceed those expenses.

What the calculator leaves out

Each state's page lists the rules its calculator does not apply.

The calculator assumes the contribution goes to a plan that qualifies for the state's benefit: the state's own plan unless the state accepts any 529 plan. Wages are the only income, and they stand in for the income a state tests against its limits. Per-beneficiary limits assume the contribution is split evenly. Federal tax does not change, because 529 contributions aren't federally deductible. Carryforwards of earlier contributions, recapture on nonqualified withdrawals and city or school district taxes are left out.

Sources

Read the full assumptions and sources.