LOTTERY TAX · TAX YEAR 2026
Lottery tax calculator
A lottery prize is taxed as ordinary income at the 2026 federal brackets, up to 37%, but the payer withholds 24%. On a $1,000,000 prize with $75,000 of wages, a single filer owes $340,080 of federal income tax, $100,080 more than is withheld, and from nothing to $103,564 of state tax.
Tax on your prize
- Total tax on the prize
- $370,780.25
- Federal income tax
- $340,080.25
- Pennsylvania tax
- $30,700.00
- After-tax prize
- $629,219.75
- Effective rate
- 37.08%
- Federal withholding at 24%
- $240,000.00
- Pennsylvania withholding at 3.07% (2026)
- $30,700.00
- Still owed at tax time
- $100,080.25
Lottery tax by state
Each state's 2026 tax on a $1,000,000 prize from its own lottery, or another state's where it has none, for a single filer with $75,000 of wages. Federal tax is $340,080 in every state. Indiana figures include Marion County tax. Maryland figures include Montgomery County tax. New York figures exclude New York City tax.
| State | State tax | Lottery withholding |
|---|---|---|
| AlabamaNo state lottery; 2% to 5% | $32,996 | No state lottery |
| AlaskaNo income tax or state lottery | $0 | No state lottery |
| Arizona2.5% flat | $25,000 | At its published rate |
| Arkansas2% to 3.7% | $37,287 | 3.7% over $5,000 (2026) |
| CaliforniaOwn lottery's prizes exempt; others 1% to 12.3% | $0 | None |
| Colorado4.4% flat | $44,664 | 4% over $5,000 (2026) |
| Connecticut2% to 6.99% | $71,618 | 6.99% of $2,000 or more (2026) |
| Delaware2.2% to 6.6% | $66,000 | None |
| District of Columbia4% to 10.75% | $94,428 | At its published rate |
| FloridaNo income tax | $0 | None |
| Georgia4.99% flat | $49,900 | 4.99% over $5,000 (2026) |
| HawaiiNo state lottery; 1.4% to 11% | $103,564 | No state lottery |
| Idaho5.3% flat | $53,000 | 5.3% over $5,000 (2026) |
| Illinois4.95% flat | $49,645 | 4.95% of $1,000 or more (2026) |
| Indiana2.95% flat plus county | $49,700 | At its published rate |
| Iowa3.8% flat | $38,000 | 3.8% over $600 (2026) |
| Kansas5.2% to 5.58% | $55,800 | 5% over $5,000 (2026) |
| Kentucky3.5% flat | $35,000 | 3.5% over $5,000 (2025) |
| Louisiana3% flat | $30,000 | 3% of $5,000 or more (2026) |
| Maine5.8% to 7.15% | $74,458 | 7.15% over $5,000 (2026) |
| Maryland2% to 6.5% plus county | $91,946 | 9.5% over $5,000 (2025) |
| Massachusetts5% to 9% | $50,000 | 5% over $5,000 (2026) |
| Michigan4.25% flat | $42,500 | At its published rate |
| Minnesota5.35% to 9.85% | $96,314 | 7.25% over $5,000 (2026) |
| Mississippi4% flat | $40,000 | At its published rate |
| Missouri2% to 4.7% | $47,054 | 4% over $600 (2026) |
| Montana4.7% to 5.65% | $56,500 | At its published rate |
| Nebraska2.46% to 4.55% | $45,500 | 3.5% over $5,000 (2026) |
| NevadaNo income tax or state lottery | $0 | No state lottery |
| New HampshireNo income tax | $0 | None |
| New JerseyOwn lottery's prizes taxed over $10,000; 1.4% to 10.75% | $79,933 | 5% over $10,000, 8% over $500,000 (2026) |
| New Mexico1.5% to 5.9% | $57,474 | At its published rate |
| New York3.9% to 10.9% | $69,636 | At its published rate |
| North Carolina3.99% flat | $39,900 | 3.99% of $600 or more (2026) |
| North Dakota1.95% to 2.5% | $23,947 | 2.5% over $5,000 (2026) |
| Ohio2.75% flat | $27,559 | 2.75% of $600 or more (2026) |
| Oklahoma2.5% to 4.5% | $45,000 | At its published rate |
| OregonOwn lottery's prizes taxed over $600; 4.75% to 9.9% | $99,326 | 8% of $1,500 or more (2026) |
| Pennsylvania3.07% flat | $30,700 | 3.07% over $5,000 (2026) |
| Rhode Island3.75% to 5.99% | $59,064 | At its published rate |
| South Carolina1.99% to 5.21% | $52,384 | At its published rate |
| South DakotaNo income tax | $0 | None |
| TennesseeNo income tax | $0 | None |
| TexasNo income tax | $0 | None |
| UtahNo state lottery; 4.45% flat | $44,728 | No state lottery |
| Vermont3.35% to 8.75% | $84,652 | 6% over $5,000 (2026) |
| Virginia2% to 5.75% | $57,500 | 4% over $5,000 (2026) |
| WashingtonNo income tax | $0 | None |
| West Virginia2.11% to 4.58% | $45,800 | At its published rate |
| Wisconsin3.5% to 7.65% | $70,818 | 7.65% of $2,000 or more (2026) |
| WyomingNo income tax | $0 | None |
Lottery tax questions
How much tax is due on a $1,000,000 lottery prize?
A single filer with $75,000 of wages owes $340,080 of federal income tax on a $1,000,000 prize in every state. State tax adds from nothing to $103,564, in Hawaii.
Is 24% federal withholding enough to cover the tax on a lottery prize?
Not on a large prize. The payer withholds 24% of a prize over $5,000, but the prize is taxed at the ordinary 2026 brackets, up to 37%. On a $1,000,000 prize with $75,000 of wages, $240,000 is withheld against $340,080 of federal tax, leaving $100,080 to pay. On a $10,000 prize the tax is $2,200 and $2,400 is withheld, $200 more than the tax.
When does a lottery send a Form W-2G?
For 2026, when a prize is at least $2,000 and at least 300 times the ticket's price. The prize is taxable income whether or not a form is sent.
Is a lottery annuity taxed differently from a lump sum?
Each payment is taxed in the year it is received. A lump sum is taxed in full the year it is paid; annuity payments are taxed each year as they arrive, at that year's rates. Enter the cash received this year.
Which states don't tax lottery winnings?
The nine states with no income tax: Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington and Wyoming. California does not tax California Lottery prizes. New Jersey does not tax its own lottery's prizes of $10,000 or less, and Oregon its own lottery's winnings of $600 or less per ticket.
What the calculator leaves out
Each state's page lists the rules its calculator does not apply.
Federal tax stacks the prize on wages after the 2026 standard deduction and taxes it at the ordinary brackets. Withholding treats the whole prize as winnings, though the IRS tests winnings minus the wager. The calculator takes the cash received this year: a lump sum is taxed in full the year it is paid, and annuity payments are taxed each year as they are received. Gambling losses are left out; only filers who itemize can deduct them, and from 2026 only up to 90% of losses. Tax another state may charge on a ticket bought there is left out.
Sources
- IRS Topic 419, Gambling income and losses
- IRS Instructions for Forms W-2G and 5754
- IRS Publication 505 (2026), Tax Withholding and Estimated Tax
- IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32: 2026 tax brackets
- Alabama DOR: individual income tax rates
- Alaska Administrative Manual: repeal of the individual income tax (AS 43.20.011)
- A.R.S. 43-1041: Arizona standard deduction
- Arkansas Scholarship Lottery: claim your prize
- Act 1 of the 2026 First Extraordinary Session: 3.7% top rate and 2026 tables
- California Lottery: frequently asked questions
- California Government Code section 8880.68
- FTB Tax News: 2026 indexing, rate schedules and exemption credits
- Colorado Lottery: claiming prizes
- Colorado Department of Revenue: withholding on gambling winnings
- DR 1098: 2026 Colorado withholding worksheet
- Connecticut Lottery: tax information
- 2025 Form CT-1040 Tax Calculation Schedule: exemption, rate, add-back, recapture and personal credit tables
- Delaware Lottery: frequently asked questions
- 2026 Delaware estimated tax instructions (PIT-EST, revised 11/10/25): tax table, standard deduction and personal credits
- 2026 Form D-40ES: rate table and 2026 standard deduction
- Florida Constitution, Article VII, section 5
- Georgia Lottery: player FAQs
- Georgia Department of Revenue: residency filing requirements
- Georgia DOR 2026 Employer's Tax Guide: HB 463 rate and deductions
- Hawaii Revised Statutes chapter 235 (compiled through 2025): rate schedules, standard deduction, exemptions and food/excise tax credit
- Idaho Lottery: claim winnings
- Idaho Lottery: FAQs
- 2025 Form 40 instructions: tax computation, child tax credit, Food Tax Credit, retirement and capital gains deductions
- Illinois Department of Revenue: withholding on lottery and gambling winnings
- Illinois Department of Revenue: income tax rates
- Booklet IL-700-T (2026): rate and exemption allowance
- Departmental Notice #1 (effective October 1, 2026): 2.95% rate and county rates
- Iowa Lottery: claiming prizes
- Iowa Department of Revenue: 3.8% rate for 2026
- Kansas KW-100 Withholding Tax Guide
- 2026 Form K-40ES: tax computation schedules and standard deductions
- Kentucky withholding instructions for employers (Rev. October 2025)
- 2026 Kentucky withholding tax formula: 3.5% rate and $3,360 standard deduction
- Louisiana Lottery: frequently asked questions
- Louisiana DOR: individual income tax rates
- Maine State Lottery: how do I
- Maine Revenue Services: 2026 individual income tax rates, standard deduction, exemption and surcharge (revised May 20, 2026)
- Comptroller of Maryland: gambling winnings and your Maryland tax obligations
- Maryland Lottery: FAQs
- 2026 estimated tax worksheet: rate schedules, standard deduction, exemptions and local rates
- Massachusetts State Lottery: tax forms and withholding
- M.G.L. c. 62, section 4: rates and surtax
- Michigan Form 446 (2026): rate and personal exemption
- Minnesota Lottery: claim a prize
- Minnesota DOR: 2026 income tax rates and brackets
- Mississippi DOR: 2026 rate, standard deductions and exemptions
- Missouri Lottery: claiming prizes
- Missouri DOR 2026 withholding formula: brackets and standard deduction
- Montana Department of Revenue: House Bill 337 brackets for 2026 and 2027 and the earned income tax credit
- Nebraska Lottery: claim prizes
- 2026 Nebraska Tax Calculation Schedule
- Nevada Department of Taxation: income tax in Nevada
- New Hampshire Lottery: how to claim
- 2023 HB 2 chapter law: Interest and Dividends Tax repeal after 2024
- New Jersey Division of Taxation: lottery and gambling winnings
- NJ-1040 instructions (latest published): rate tables, exemptions, filing thresholds and retirement income
- House Bill 252 (2024): rate schedules from 2025
- New York Lottery: FAQ
- New York Tax Law section 601: 2026 rate schedules and supplemental tax
- North Carolina Department of Revenue: withholding tax FAQ
- G.S. 105-153.7: individual income tax rate
- North Dakota Lottery: claim your prize
- 2026 Form ND-1ES: 2026 Forms ND-1 and ND-EZ tax rate schedules
- Ohio Revised Code 5747.062: lottery prize withholding
- Ohio Lottery: mobile cashing
- Ohio Revised Code 5747.02: 2026 tax schedule
- Enrolled HB 2764 (2025): 2026 rates and brackets, 68 O.S. 2355
- Oregon Lottery: claim a prize
- Oregon Department of Revenue: personal income tax
- Oregon withholding tax formulas 2026 (150-206-436)
- Pennsylvania Personal Income Tax Guide: gambling and lottery winnings
- 2025 PA-40 instructions (latest published): rate and retirement contributions
- ADV 2025-22: inflation-adjusted amounts for tax year 2026
- South Carolina Code 12-8-530
- South Carolina Education Lottery: FAQ
- SCDOR Tax Legislative Update for 2026: Act 110 rates and SCIAD
- South Dakota Department of Revenue: lottery
- South Dakota Department of Revenue: individual taxes
- Tennessee Department of Revenue: Hall income tax rates and repeal
- HJR 38 (2019): Texas constitutional ban on a personal income tax
- Utah Code 59-10-104: 4.45% rate for 2026
- Vermont Lottery: what if I win
- 2026 Form IN-114 instructions: 2026 preliminary Vermont tax rates
- Virginia Lottery: how to claim a prize
- Code of Virginia 58.1-320: tax rates
- Washington's Lottery: claim your prize
- Washington DOR: income tax under Senate Bill 6346, starting 2028
- West Virginia Tax Division: 2026 income tax rate cut (SB 392)
- Wisconsin Department of Revenue Publication 600 (03/26)
- Wisconsin Lottery: taxes
- 2026 Form 1-ES instructions: rate schedules and standard deduction
- Wyoming Legislative Service Office: Wyoming tax structure, rates and collections (2025)